I was so excited about being able to eat ‘gallettes’ in France as I used to love crepes before I went gluten-free, but check first as they may contain normal flour as well as buckwheat.

Ask “Est-ce que les gallettes se sont faites avec la farine de blé? ou seulement avec la farine de sarrasin?” (farine de sarrasin is buckwheat which is gluten-free)

If you have any other information about eating in France, please contact us